People

CORE TEAM

Andrew Baird

Andrew is a professorial research fellow and chief investigator in the ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies.

Francesca Benzoni

Fran is an associate professor of marine science in the King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) Red Sea Research Center.

Tom Bridge

Tom is an ARC DECRA fellow in the ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies and a Senior Curator of corals at the Queensland Museum, based at the Museum of Tropical Queensland in Townsville.

Peter Cowman

Pete is a senior research fellow in Ecosystem Dynamics in the ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies.

Andrea Quattrini

Andrea is a Research Zoologist and Curator of Corals in the Smithsonian’s National Museum of Natural History.

Augustine Crosbie

Gus is a PhD candidate in James Cook University and the ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies.

Sage Fitzgerald

Sage is a PhD student with the Climate Change Cluster at The University of Technology Sydney and a Research Assistant at the Museum of Tropical Queensland and ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies.

Jeremy Horowitz

Jeremy is a PhD candidate in James Cook University and the ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies.

Julia Yun-Hsuan Hung

Julia is a research assistant in the ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies.

Hanaka Mera

Hanaka is a PhD candidate and a research assistant in James Cook University and the ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies.

Tullia Isotta Terraneo

Tullia is a Post Doc in the King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) Red Sea Research Center.

COLLABORATORS

American Samoa

Australia

Mila Grinblat
Russell Kelley
Osmar Luiz
David Miller
Edward Roberts

Belgium

Jean-François Flot
Catalina Ramirez-Portilla

Cook Islands

Teina Rongo

Fiji

Victor Bonito

India

Rajkumar Rajan
Rohan Arthur

Indonesia

Nur Fadli
Syafyudin Yusuf

Italy

Roberto Arrigoni

Japan

Hiro Fukami
Saki Harii
Tohru Naruse
Frederic Sinniger

Malaysia

James Tan Chun Hong

Mauritius

Ranjeet Bhagooli

Mozambique

Isabel Silva
Erwan Sola

Netherlands

Philippines

Patrick Cabaitan

Saudi Arabia

Sebastian Schmidt-Roach

Singapore

Danwei Huang

South Africa

Sean Porter
Angus Macdonald

United Arab Emirates

John Burt

United States of America

Zac Forsman
Cathy McFadden
Sonia Rowley